Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY, ‘US’, ‘WE’ OR ‘OUR’ MEANS CASHD PTY LTD (ABN 96 635 540 340). WE RESPECT, AND ARE COMMITTED TO PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY. OUR PRIVACY POLICY SETS OUT HOW WE COLLECT, USE, STORE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. WE ADHERE TO THE AUSTRALIAN PRIVACY PRINCIPLES (APPS) CONTAINED IN THE PRIVACY ACT 1988 (CTH) (PRIVACY ACT).

Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details. [It may also include financial information, including your credit card information.] You may ask to deal with us anonymously, but due to the nature of the way the CashD App works, we may not be able to assist you anonymously. By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy. The type of personal information that the CashD App collects and holds The CashD App collects and holds the bare minimum amount of information needed to validate and authenticate you, in accordance with the AML Laws of Australia. In addition the CashD App connects to your company’s payroll system to retrieve payroll information needed to operate the CashD App payment system. For example: the CashD App may collect your name and contact detail, and then further obtain details including: Your employment and salary details and updates about when you have earned your salary; Details of your withdrawals on the CashD App; Details of your salary history; Your bank account details through which you receive payments from the CashD App; Information about your device location and identity; Your CashD App usage information and other information that you provide to us in connection with your CashD App profile or your CashD App withdrawls. Generally, we will only collect sensitive information if it is necessary, and if you agree to provide this information to us. How the CashD App collects and holds personal information The CashD App has a direct integration with your employer’s payroll system through which it may confirm your employment, confirm your authority to use the CashD App in connection with your employer, and receive updates about your salary and salary deductions. So the CashD App will collect information about you in a number of ways, including: Directly via the the CashD App integration with the payroll system; and when you provide information which may be requested from you from time to time. In addition, we may on occasions collect information from third parties, such our accredited vendors and service providers, or from a publicly maintained record. If you provide personal information to us about another person, you must ensure that you are authorised to disclose that information to us and that the individual has provided the consents set out in this Privacy Policy in respect of how we will deal with their personal information. The purposes for which the CashD App collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information We use your personal information for the purpose for which it has been provided, for reasonably related secondary purposes, for other purposes for which you have consented, and for other purposes permitted under the Privacy Act. This may include using your personal information for the following purposes: to enable you to access and use the CashD App or our other services;
  • to enable you to access and use the CashD App or our other services;
  • for identity verification purposes, which may involve the use of third party systems, and matching information against government or official identification sources;
  • to service your CashD App product, give you notices, and give you service information;
  • to operate, protect, improve and optimise our website, app, business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;
  • unless you have opted out, to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our business partners, that we think you may find interesting;
  • to administer rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners;
  • in connection with our funding, ownership or business operational needs; and
  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties.
We and/or our selected business partners may use your personal information to send you direct marketing communications and information about our financial products and services. This may take the form of postal or digital communication, in accordance with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Privacy Act. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided (e.g., an unsubscribe link). Who may we disclose personal information to We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy to:
  • our employees and related bodies corporate;
  • your employer who is a participant under the CashD program;
  • third party suppliers and service providers (including technology providers, system optimising services and our financial service providers);
  • professional advisers, dealers and agents;
  • our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners and investors;
  • our sponsors or promoters of any competition that we conduct via our services;
  • anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;
  • third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or
  • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.
By providing us with your personal information, and using our platform, you consent to us disclosing your information to these entities without obtaining your consent on a case by case basis. Offshore disclosure We host our web services on an Australia-based cloud, and do not send personal information to offshore recipients. However, it is possible that parties to whom you have authorised us to disclose your personal information, such as your employer or a service provider, may disclose personal information offshore. The relevant countries are unknown to us at the time of preparing this Policy. Where applicable, we take reasonable steps to require our service providers to protect your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act. Security We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use a variety of physical, administrative, contractual, personnel, verification controls and technical measures to protect your personal information. Even so, given the nature of technology, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. How to access and seek correction of your personal information To access, seek or request personal information that we hold about you, please contact us. If we are unable to give you access, or if we decline to amend your personal information, we will give you a written reply describing our reason. We will need to verify your identity prior to providing your personal information. You may also amend your personal information through your CashD App profile. How to complain if you feel that we have not complied with privacy laws, and how we will respond If you feel that we have fallen short of the standards required under the Privacy Act, please contact us in writing, and provide full details about your concern to enable us to investigate. We will attempt to resolve your concern within a reasonable timeframe, and at least within 45 days. We will contact you if we need more information, and will give you a final written reply with our resolution Our contact details The CashD Privacy Officer, support@cashd.com.au.

Newsletter

Download CashD

Get In Touch

Copyright © CashD Pty Ltd 2021. All Rights Reserved. CashD is a registered trademark of CashD Pty Ltd.

Designed by Wonderkindz